Categories
Amatuer Contest! Contests Fort Wayne Glenn Salyers Hannah Roberts Radical The Fort Wayne Indoor

Battle Contest Results, Photos & Video: Stop #1 The Fort Wayne Indoor

Aiden Amburgey Roasts a Flair at The Battle for Midwest BMX | Photo: Matt Hakey

JUDGES

Josh Orr | Brandon Wolferman | Bill Nitschke

Words: Rich Hoppe | Photos: Matt Hakey


Click the Image Below to view the Video by Backyard BMX Co

The th year in The Battle for Midwest BMX officially kicked off in Fort Wayne, Indiana at The Fort Wayne Indoor BMX & Skatepark sponsored by Wonder Wheels BMX &  Summit City Bicycles.  The weekend started off on Friday night with a practice session to help get some of the new folks used to the unique layout inside the Fort Wayne Indoor.

The day began  with a 2.5 hour practice session, Alec Rutherford was attempting to win practice but we never actually judged practice!  After practice ended we  moved straight into the contest.  Beginners were up 1st and the butterflies were tearing up everyone’s stomach for sure.  Once we got the butterflies out, Ethan Webb ended up taking the victory with various 1 footed moves and a few Steve Questa inspired wall rides was enough to take the top spot. Congrats to all the beginners who stepped up and participated in the Battle Contest!


Beginner Class Podium 

1st Ethan Webb | 2nd Emilio Kidd | 3rd Trevor Braden

The Intermediate Class was steep in the competition.  The man with the most course knowledge ending up with the win in his 1st ever park contest.  Tommy Badman took home the victory with various moves such as his infamous 1 handed lawn mowers to trying to double peg the big green monster wall ride!  Fort Wayne Indoor Volunteer nose grinder Kyler Baron took second place, while fan favorite DJ Martin took 3rd place in his first ever Intermediate contest!

Intermediate Class Podium

1st Tommy Badman | 2nd Klyer Baron | 3rd DJ Martin

Expert Class astonished the crowd inside the Indoor.  Oliver Foster charged the course with mindful determination as he saw his future on this day, and in his future was victory!  The battle was fierce as super close netting Aiden Amburgey 2nd place after flairing a whipping his machine around the course.  3rd place went to a well deserved Reece Serginia, Reece and his wonderful mother made the trek to Fort Wayne from Illinois on Friday to allow some time to get some lines in and it sure paid off.  Everyone in the Expert Class killed the course, congratulations are most definitely in order.

Expert Class Podium

1st Oliver Foster | 2nd Aiden Amburgey | 3rd Reece Serginia

The much-anticipated Open Class finally got to take the main stage as we moved about the day in Fort Wayne.  Open class might as well been called “Pro Class” because the caliber of riding that took place was nothing short of astonishing.  Milwaukee, Wisconsin’s Jared Weidower was lighting up the course with some super hefty moves. Jared’s “nothing to behind the back clap” is one of the most beautiful BMX tricks in existence.  Alec Rutherford ended up taking the 2nd spot with dare devilish moves like 360’s off of 7 foot drops.  Matt Lough went 6,000 mph inside the park for the 1st time ever and wall slapped a wallride that did not exist prior to Matt beating it all the way up. (pulled it back in over a 6′ deck also) #Beastmode

The only thing we missed out on was the Old Fools class, we simply didn’t have enough time….

Open Class Podium

1st Jared Weidower | 2nd Alec Rutherford | 3rd Matt Lough
« 1 of 2 »


Full Results

Class: Beginner

NAME PLACE POINTS SERIES PTS
ETHAN WEBB 1 250 10
EMILIO KIDD 2 248 8
TREVOR BRADEN 3 245 7
CLAYTON CONRAD 4 244 6
RILEY TESSLER 5 239 5
KAMERON HUFFOKER (T) 6 236 4
DEREK LONG (T) 6 236 4
CAMERON WARDELL 4 225 2

Class: Intermediate

NAME PLACE POINTS SERIES PTS
TOMMY BADMAN 1 270 10
KYLER BARON 2 257 8
DJ MARTIN 3 253 7
BROGAN MUNCY 4 247 6
JACOB RORIE 5 241 5

Class: Expert

NAME PLACE POINTS SERIES PTS
OLIVER FOSTER 1 272 10
AIDEN AMBURGEY 2 260 8
REECE SERGINIA 3 256 7
BRANDON COLLETT 4 250 6
JACOB BEISSMANN 5 249 5
RYAN MAYO 6 245 4
TYLER REBER 7 240 3
MATTHEW KEEN (BOOTS) 8 226 2

Class: Open

NAME PLACE POINTS SERIES PTS
JARED WEIDOWER 1 285 NA
ALEC RUTHERFORD 2 277 NA
MATT LOUGH 3 274 NA
HANNAH ROBERTS 4 264 NA
TREVOR WATRING 5 262 NA
JACOB SHORT 6 261 NA
DANNY RUMPLE 7 258 NA
TYLER HILL 8 238 NA

.

         South Bend, Indiana 2.17.18 | Youngstown, Ohio 3.17.18 | Butler, Ohio 4.14.18

By Rich Hoppe

Born and raised in Fort Wayne, Indiana with a serious passion for some BMX! You will find me announcing BMX shows all over the mid-west for Solution Action Sports, Wonder Wheels BMX Team, as well as contests BMX, FMX, and Skateboarding.