Categories
Amatuer Contest! Ohio Dreams Action Sports Camp Radical

The Battle for Midwest BMX Finals | Butler, OH – Ohio Dreams

Open Class Mayhem: Video by Brant Moore BMX

The 2018 Battle for Midwest BMX Contest Series is officially in the books.  Once again, thank you to everyone who helped out judging, riding, spectating, driving, running to the coffee shop or simply cheering on the riders!

The Battle Series is all about having some fun while getting to ride some of the Midwest’s best indoor skateparks.  The series is set up to help support indoor parks, and to give folks something to look forward to though-out the sometimes long and nasty winters.  This marks the 5th year in a row for the series and we have remained cool, calm, and most of all we have all had a bunch of fun.  I genuinely appreciate all the newfound friendships and all of the stories and experiences I personally have taken part in over the past 60 months and I thank all of you for sharing them with me.

This is the 3rd year where the Finals took place directly in the middle of nowhere Ohio. (Butler,OH) at the magnificent hidden gem known as Ohio Dreams Action Sports Camp.   We once again had over 30 BMX riders from over 5 states showing up to shred the typically closed to the public indoor playground designed by one Nate Wessel at Ohio Dreams!

I will be working on next seasons schedule, along with possibly some bigger sponsors for next year with possibly some BIGGER prizes!


2018 Series Points Race Overall Winners

Trevor Brayden – Beginner Class | Overall Winner

Greyden Schneider – Intermediate Class | Overall Winner

Aiden Amburgey – Expert Class | Overall Winner


Here are the Podiums from Ohio Dreams

Beginner

1) Johnny Lawrence 2} Talon “Lil Hippy” 3} Bendon Sinclair

Intermediate 

1) Grayden Schneider 2) David Ousterhouse 3) Trevor Bigelow

 

1) Grayden Schneider 2) David Ousterhouse 3) Trevor Bigelow

Expert

1) Ben Webber-Krammer 2) Aiden Amburgey 3) Reece Sergina

Open

1) Alex Liebrock 2) Jared Weidower 3) Chase Pauza

Total Results Listed Below

BEGINNER JOHNNY LAWRENCE 1 262.7 10 10
BEGINNER TALON “LIL HIPPY” 2 261.6 8 8
BEGINNER BRENDON SINCLAIR 3 252.6 7 7
BEGINNER DANNY MARNINIAK 4 245.3 6 6
BEGINNER NATHAN MITCHELL II 5 235.6 5 5
BEGINNER DANIEL SINCLAIR 6 232.5 4 4
BEGINNER GAVIN BOTHWELL 7 232.4 3 3
BEGINNER TREVOR BRAYDEN 8 231.5 2 2

INTERMEDIATE GREYDEN SCHNEIDER 1 274.4 10 10
INTERMEDIATE DAVID OUSTERHOUSE 2 272.2 8 8
INTERMEDIATE TREVOR BIGELOW 3 267.6 7 7
INTERMEDIATE LUCCA FACCHINI 4 261.4 6 6

 

EXPERT BENJAMIN WEBBER-KRAMMER 1 274.5 10 10
EXPERT AIDEN AMBURGEY 2 265.8 8 8
EXPERT REECE SERGINA 3 265.2 7 7
EXPERT JAKE BEISSMANN 4 261.2 6 6
EXPERT GARRETT ATCHINSON 5 242.5 5 5
EXPERT EVAN DUKE 6 237.8 4 4

OPEN ALEX LIEBROCK 1 16000 NA
OPEN JARED WEIDOWER 2 15000 NA
OPEN CHASE PAUZA 3 14000 NA
OPEN JUAN FERNANDEZ 4 13000 NA
OPEN DYLAN MORRISON 5 12000 NA
OPEN DEVON ROTH 6 11000 NA
OPEN TYLER HILL 7 10000 NA
OPEN COLTON GREEN 8 90000 NA
OPEN JOSH BONNES 9 80000 NA

By Rich Hoppe

Born and raised in Fort Wayne, Indiana with a serious passion for some BMX! You will find me announcing BMX shows all over the mid-west for Solution Action Sports, Wonder Wheels BMX Team, as well as contests BMX, FMX, and Skateboarding.